Browse Categories

More Less

Newsletters

Secured By

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy for www.hpspares.com

This privacy policy sets out how HP Spares uses and protects any information that you give HP Spares when you use this website. HP Spares is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide certain information which can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HP Spares may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

What HP Spares collects
HP Spares may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What HP Spares does with the information gathered
HP Spares requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons in particular:
• Internal record keeping.
• Providing Quotations.
• Improving our products and services.
• Sending promotional emails about products, special offers or other information you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, HP Spares may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes.
• Customising the website according to your interests.

Security
HP Spares is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure HP Spares has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

We Do Not Store Creditcard Details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd Parties. 

How HP Spares may use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

HP Spares may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data about web page traffic and improve this website in order to tailor it to customer needs. HP Spares will only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data will be removed from the system. Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website, by enabling HP Spares to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives the agency access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
www.hpspares.com may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that HP Spares does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, HP Spares cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing HP Spares.

HP Spares will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission or unless required to do so by law. HP Spares may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which you may find interesting if you inform HP Spares you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to HP Spares, Unit 6, The Palmerston Centre, Oxford Road, Wealdstone, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 7RG.

If you believe that any information being held is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email HP Spares as soon as possible at the above address. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.